Yacht Costs

Yacht Refit and Repaint Cost: What to Budget

How much does a yacht refit or repaint cost? Published ranges for a 60-metre yacht, what drives hull repaint prices and how to budget a refit.

By YachtMetric Editorial Team October 13, 2026 4 min read

White motor yacht with an anchor on the bow in a harbor

A refit can renew a yacht's systems, interior or exterior, and it is one of the least predictable costs of ownership. Prices depend on the size of the yacht, the shipyard, the scope and how much is hidden behind panels. This guide gives published ranges for common refit items on a large yacht, explains what drives a repaint estimate and shows how to budget for the unexpected.

Quick answer

For a 60-metre yacht in fairly good condition, one published guide gives a hull repaint at €300,000 to €1 million, LED lighting replacement at €150,000 to €500,000, a spa pool at €50,000 to €150,000 and free-standing furniture at €50,000 to €250,000. Dividing the repaint range by the length gives roughly €5,000 to €16,700 per metre, but these are one example and not a price list. Refit prices vary too much by yard and scope to use a single per-foot figure.

Published refit ranges for a 60-metre yacht

Refit itemCost rangeApprox. per metre*
Spa pool€50,000 to €150,000€830 to €2,500
LED lighting€150,000 to €500,000€2,500 to €8,300
Hull repaint€300,000 to €1,000,000€5,000 to €16,700
Free-standing furniture€50,000 to €250,000€830 to €4,200

*YachtMetric calculation, total divided by 60 metres. The source gives totals only.

Why a repaint costs so much

Most of a repaint is preparation, not paint. The yard removes fittings, seals and hardware, fills and fairs the surface, and applies several coats in a heated, lit shed with extraction, which can be rented separately. Owners often underestimate the extras, so ask for a quote that lists preparation, materials, shed time and refitting of the hardware separately. A hull in poor condition, a dark color, or a complex superstructure all push the price up.

What drives refit cost

  • Access: installing a spa pool or similar item may mean opening up parts of the yacht, and deck location affects stability and power requirements.
  • Age and wiring: older yachts may need rewiring when lighting is replaced, and a like-for-like swap costs less than a full redesign.
  • Hidden systems: furniture that looks free-standing can hide cables, piping and fan coils, which makes removal slower.
  • Scope creep: the cost of a refit usually grows once panels are open, so keep a contingency allowance in the budget.
  • Time out of service: a short job can be a couple of weeks, but a redesign takes longer, and a yacht in the yard is not earning charter income or being used.

How to budget a refit

  1. Write a clear scope with a surveyor or project manager before you ask for quotes.
  2. Get at least two or three quotes broken down by labor, materials and yard charges.
  3. Add a contingency for hidden work and plan the timeline around your use of the yacht.
  4. Plan the refit alongside the other major items, such as haul-out, storage and bottom paint, so the yacht is only out of the water once.
  5. Consider the effect on value. See yacht depreciation to judge how much of a refit you can expect to recover on resale.

A refit is also a chance to deal with findings from a pre-purchase inspection. See the used yacht survey checklist and yacht maintenance cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to repaint a yacht?

It depends on size, condition and the yard. A published example for a 60-metre yacht in fairly good condition is €300,000 to €1 million, with preparation making up most of the work.

Is a refit worth it?

It can be if it extends the yacht's useful life, improves charter appeal or resolves survey findings. It rarely returns its full cost at resale, so decide on the use and enjoyment you will get.

How long does a refit take?

Small jobs, such as copying an existing LED layout, can take a couple of weeks. Larger scopes and redesigns take longer and depend on yard availability.

Sources

Related Articles

View All Articles